Nassau County  »  11565  »  Woodside Ave  »  8 Woodside Ave

8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-510-199

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

Sale date 03/27/2014
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,061

Lot & Building Information for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

Building sqft 1,282
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

• • Improvements for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565?

8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440, the tax amount paid for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 is $8,061.

When was 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold?

8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 07/27/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2014 $325,000
06/11/2013 $212,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/21/2023 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/27/2017 - D
08/18/2017 - R
Deed
03/27/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed
06/11/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,062
Tax class
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $440,000 $440 1832.244 $8,062 +3.30%
2025 $440,000 $440 1773.775 $7,805 -8.59%
2024 $439,673 $440 1940.385 $8,538 -6.69%
2023 $440,000 $440 2079.492 $9,150 -11.35%
2022 $440,000 $440 2345.722 $10,321 -14.56%

Permits for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Woodside Avenue, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.13
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.38
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.38
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.38
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.78