Nassau County  »  11580  »  Radstock Ave  »  6 Radstock Ave

6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-560-4.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 03/14/1997
Sale price $172,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,754

Lot & Building Information for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,302
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,302 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452, the tax amount paid for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $11,535.

When was 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 03/14/1997 for $172,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/1997 $172,000

Title Documents for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/13/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/15/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/23/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/17/2020 - D
04/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/14/1997 - D
04/07/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,536
Current property tax $10,755
Tax class
Market value $452,000
Assessed value $452
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,000 $452 2471.019 $11,169 -6.68%
2024 $452,205 $452 2648.028 $11,969 -6.42%
2023 $452,000 $452 2829.771 $12,791 -10.65%
2022 $452,000 $452 3167.061 $14,315 -12.97%
2021 $433,000 $433 3798.743 $16,449 +41.07%

Permits for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.24
Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.24
Hamza Academy NR Private PK-3 74 0.41
Hamza Academy NR Private PK-3 74 0.41
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.74
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.84
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.04
Word Christian Academy NR Private K-8 51 1.28
The Gordon Parks School 5 Public PK, K-8 653 1.33

Nearest high schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.84
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.93
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.04
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.43
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.84

Neighbors for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 6 Radstock Avenue, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Clovelly Dr, Valley Stream 1,352
78 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,352 07/24/2007 $417,900
42 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,968 07/16/1997 $181,000
36 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 2,040 08/15/2022 $985,000
8 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,302 08/12/2024 $700,000
31 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,842 07/24/1995 $174,000
11 Clovelly Dr, Valley Stream 1,512 08/07/2018
60 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 2,054 09/28/2020
54 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,848 04/15/2020 $647,500
72 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,302 01/14/1994 $155,000
29 Clovelly Dr, Valley Stream 1,352 01/03/2018 $460,000
66 Carolyn, Valley Stream 1,352 10/16/1997 $160,000
2 Clovelly Dr, Valley Stream 1,947 07/26/2023
25 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,632 10/21/1998 $215,000
42 Clovelly Dr, Valley Stream 1,352 03/18/2024
37 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,386 09/16/2003 $365,000
48 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,449 11/15/1995 $172,000
49 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,440 03/14/2006
30 Clovelly Dr, Valley Stream 1,932 04/03/2003 $315,000
43 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,352 01/31/2017