Nassau County  »  11580  »  Fenimore St  »  57 Fenimore St

57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-608-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

Tax class
Current property tax $10,618

Lot & Building Information for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.122
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522, the tax amount paid for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $10,618.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,619
Tax class
Market value $522,000
Assessed value $522
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,000 $522 1959.842 $10,230 -3.87%
2024 $522,177 $499 2132.7 $10,642 -10.83%
2023 $522,000 $522 2286.395 $11,935 -9.92%
2022 $522,000 $522 2538.2 $13,249 -13.92%
2021 $500,000 $500 3078.493 $15,392 +20.31%

Permits for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.20
James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.43
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.67
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.67
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.50
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.71
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.82
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 1.04
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.27

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.46
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.71
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.38
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.61
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.64

Neighbors for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 57 Fenimore Street, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 E Euclid St, Valley Stream 1,382 05/07/2025
46 Virginia St, Valley Stream 1,376 02/27/2019 $469,000
231 N Grove St, Valley Stream 1,232 12/07/2007
240 Cottage St, Valley Stream 1,702 09/17/2025 $779,000
64 Virginia St, Valley Stream 1,505 12/19/2018 $440,000
52 Virginia St, Valley Stream 1,800
45 Fenimore Streeet, Valley Stream 1,396 06/15/1994 $167,300
217 N Grove St, Valley Stream 1,232 11/30/2018
69 E Fenimore St, Valley Stream 1,289 09/25/2023 $80,000
220 N Cottage St, Valley Stream 2,049 11/14/2002 $360,000
58 Virginia St, Valley Stream 2,041 04/04/2023 $525,000
51 E Fenimore St, Valley Stream 1,312 08/08/2019 $525,000
49 E Euclid St, Valley Stream 1,568 07/18/2023
63 E Fenimore St, Valley Stream 1,561 09/09/2020
225 Grove St, Valley Stream 1,800
57 E Euclid St, Valley Stream 1,457 02/21/2023 $686,000
65 E Euclid St, Valley Stream 1,604 04/21/2023 $315,000
71 E Euclid St, Valley Stream 1,376 01/26/2007
250 Cottage St, Valley Stream 1,978
70 Virginia St, Valley Stream 1,787 09/24/1999 $227,000