Nassau County  »  11580  »  Edwards Blvd  »  940 Edwards Blvd

940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-626-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

Sale date 12/13/2004
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,592

Lot & Building Information for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,875
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,875 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524, the tax amount paid for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $13,373.

When was 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 12/13/2004 for $455,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2004 $455,000
03/08/2002 $357,000
02/05/1993 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/13/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
03/08/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
02/05/1993 - D
03/10/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,373
Current property tax $12,592
Tax class
Market value $524,000
Assessed value $524
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,000 $524 2471.019 $12,948 -6.68%
2024 $524,266 $524 2648.028 $13,876 -6.42%
2023 $524,000 $524 2829.771 $14,828 -10.65%
2022 $524,000 $524 3167.061 $16,595 -12.97%
2021 $502,000 $502 3798.743 $19,070 +81.01%

Permits for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.24
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.24
James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.58
Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.73
Alden Terrace School 6 Public PK, K-6 401 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.61
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.16
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.18
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.39
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.40

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.87
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.16
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.18
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.39
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.40

Neighbors for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 940 Edwards Boulevard, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Balfour St, Valley Stream 1,628 01/30/2007 $516,000
13 Balfour St, Valley Stream 1,238 09/27/2012 $335,000
949 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 1,872 01/26/2004 $450,000
961 N Fletcher Ave, Valley Stream 940 08/18/2022
945 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 1,875 02/01/2000 $281,000
921 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 1,292 07/11/2024 $825,000
873 Balfour St, Valley Stream 1,096 04/06/2022 $540,000
11 Balfour St, Valley Stream 1,326 05/23/2016 $455,000
9 Balfour St, Valley Stream 1,238 04/13/2021 $76,290
939 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 2,539 03/03/2020 $650,000
927 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 2,832 11/11/2025
915 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 1,216 09/20/1995 $185,000
909 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 1,292 04/27/2022
928 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 2,183 03/06/2025
1 Balfour St, Valley Stream 1,238 06/15/2015 $364,000
946 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 1,875 02/13/2017
7 Ascan St, Valley Stream 1,238 03/08/2014
3 Balfour St, Valley Stream 1,343 02/18/1999 $197,000
933 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 2,514 05/06/2021
934 Edwards Blvd, Valley Stream 1,905 06/04/2004 $495,000