Nassau County  »  11580  »  Barry Dr S  »  1246 Barry Dr S

1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-629-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

Sale date 02/06/2018
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,034

Lot & Building Information for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,122
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483, the tax amount paid for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $12,327.

When was 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 02/06/2018 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2018 $545,000

Title Documents for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/19/2021 - D
04/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/10/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/06/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,327
Current property tax $12,034
Tax class
Market value $483,000
Assessed value $483
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $483,000 $483 2471.019 $11,935 -6.68%
2024 $483,535 $483 2648.028 $12,790 -6.42%
2023 $483,000 $483 2829.771 $13,668 -10.65%
2022 $483,000 $483 3167.061 $15,297 -13.03%
2021 $463,000 $463 3798.743 $17,588 +40.43%

Permits for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.35
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.39
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.39
Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.72
Willow Road School 5 Public K-6 486 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.82
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.88
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.37
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.46

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.88
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.02
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.46
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.56
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.65

Neighbors for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 1246 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1229 Dutch Broadway, Valley Stream 2,030 01/10/2020
891 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,459
873 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,267 10/15/2013 $395,000
1226 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,883
1194 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,445 05/12/2017 $410,000
909 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,122 10/26/2009 $390,000
903 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,372 08/31/2005 $455,260
879 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,842 03/03/2014 $435,000
1186 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,075 04/19/2018 $379,000
1232 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,122 12/22/1999 $240,000
897 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,075 12/20/2003 $340,000
855 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 2,379 11/01/2017
1214 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 2,520 11/01/2000
1180 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 2,232 05/20/2015 $406,000
1202 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,060
885 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,462 10/20/2025 $812,000
867 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,075 08/25/2011 $275,600
861 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 2,065 06/14/2025
1220 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 2,567 09/26/2014 $530,000
1208 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,122 10/03/1997 $185,000