Nassau County  »  11580  »  Wheeler Ave  »  105-109 Wheeler Ave

105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-635-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 03/12/2024
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,833

Lot & Building Information for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,276
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.27
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,276 Residential 1 family C- 1920 1
1,204 Retail single occup C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 398 Support area
B1-B1 1,204 Support area
01-01 1,276 Multi-use apartments
01-01 1,204 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 1,276 square feet and a current price per square foot of $568.

What is the year built & the current market value of 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $232,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2024 $725,000

Title Documents for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/12/2024 - D
05/02/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/05/1993 - D
12/30/1993 - R
Deed
11/05/1993 - D
12/30/1993 - R
Deed
11/05/1993 - D
12/30/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,833
Tax class
Market value $232,600
Assessed value $2,326
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $232,600 $2,326 508.741 $11,833 +4.33%
2025 $232,600 $2,326 487.62 $11,342 -0.30%
2024 $232,620 $2,326 489.091 $11,376 -7.02%
2023 $232,600 $2,326 526.001 $12,235 -9.23%
2022 $232,600 $2,326 579.514 $13,479 -14.48%

Permits for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,092
Median age 41.8
Average household income $158,090
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 12,860
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105-109 Wheeler Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)