1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information
1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1626 Research Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Spencer Estates - Country Club |
| Zip code | 10465 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05416-0057 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 09/15/2025 |
| Purchase price | $700,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,013 |
Lot & Building Information for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 5,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,194 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Frontage(s) | Research Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Stadium Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 1.16 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.01 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,194 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $61,200, the tax amount paid for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $9,446. For the next year, the tax amount for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $10,013.
When was 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 09/15/2025 for $700,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/15/2025 | $700,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,446 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,013 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,020,000 |
| Assessed value: | $61,200 |
Assessment History for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,020,000 | $61,200 | $47,606 | 19.843% | $9,446 | $9,446 | -0.12% |
| 2024/25 | $962,000 | $57,720 | $47,088 | 20.085% | $9,458 | $9,458 | +5.89% |
| 2023/24 | $974,000 | $58,440 | $44,470 | 20.085% | $8,932 | $8,932 | +3.73% |
| 2022/23 | $818,000 | $49,080 | $42,398 | 20.309% | $8,611 | $8,611 | +2.57% |
| 2021/22 | $816,000 | $48,960 | $42,052 | 19.963% | $8,395 | $8,395 | +0.55% |
Permits for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Spencer Estates - Country Club Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spencer Estates - Country Club so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Spencer Estates - Country Club and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.536 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Research Av/Ampere Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 619 | 0.85 |
| P.S. 71 Rose E Scala | 7 | No | Public | K-8 | 1,179 | 0.57 |
| St Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 295 | 0.90 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Institute Of Mathematics | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 372 | 1.36 |
| Mott Hall Community School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 301 | 1.36 |
| E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL | NR | No | Charter | 9 | 228 | 0.44 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert H Lehman High School | NR | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 1,071 | 1.16 |
| Our Saviour Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 187 | 0.90 |
| P.S. 721 Steven Mcsweeney School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 484 | 1.08 |
| Westchester Square Academy | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 407 | 1.16 |
Neighbors for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 1626 Research Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1634 Research Ave, Bronx | 3,801 | 04/01/2025 | $1,200,000 |
| 1632 Research Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 06/09/2005 | |
| 3246 Watt Ave, Bronx | 2,290 | 01/28/2012 | $499,900 |
| 3221 Ampere Ave, Bronx | 2,408 | 10/01/2024 | |
| 1619 Research Ave, Bronx | 3,360 | 03/31/2006 | $650,000 |
| 1646 Research Ave, Bronx | 2,950 | 11/13/1995 | |
| 1624 Research Ave, Bronx | 2,592 | 03/01/1983 | |
| 3237 Ampere Ave, Bronx | 1,972 | 08/10/2011 | $485,000 |
| 1652 Research Ave, Bronx | 2,728 | 01/27/1989 | |
| 1611 Research Ave, Bronx | 1,802 | 10/29/2025 | $999,999 |
| 1642 Research Ave, Bronx | 756 | 11/30/2022 | $500,000 |
| 1650 Research Ave, Bronx | 1,486 | 07/30/2020 | |
| 1630 Research Ave, Bronx | 3,684 | 12/22/2005 | $620,000 |
| 3233 Ampere Ave, Bronx | 6,756 | 09/01/1999 | |
| 1617 Research Ave, Bronx | 2,649 | 06/15/2022 | |
| 1627 Research Ave, Bronx | 1,210 | 09/19/2025 | $710,000 |
| 1638 Research Ave, Bronx | 1,234 | 10/24/2022 | $725,000 |
| 3248 Watt Ave, Bronx | 2,520 | 10/16/2018 | $333,000 |
| 3231 Ampere Ave, Bronx | 2,500 | 03/21/2024 | |
| 1625 Research Ave, Bronx | 2,719 | 07/19/1984 |