Nassau County  »  11580  »  Milburn Rd  »  15 Milburn Rd

15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-642-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

Tax class
Current property tax $8,291

Lot & Building Information for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,238
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446, the tax amount paid for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $9,072.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/02/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,073
Current property tax $8,292
Tax class
Market value $446,000
Assessed value $446
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $446,000 $446 2034.261 $9,073 +0.42%
2025 $461,000 $461 1959.842 $9,035 -8.90%
2024 $496,068 $465 2132.7 $9,917 -6.92%
2023 $466,000 $466 2286.395 $10,655 -15.37%
2022 $496,000 $496 2538.2 $12,589 -13.91%

Permits for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.34
Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.58
Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.68
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.68
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.85
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.89
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.94
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.95
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.19

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.89
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.92
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.19
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.38
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.67

Neighbors for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 15 Milburn Road, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Milburn Rd, Valley Stream 2,039 06/28/2010 $440,000
1117 Aurelia CT, Valley Stream 2,616 12/17/2009 $318,000
124 Franklin Ave, Valley Stream 1,860 06/24/2009 $500,000
253 East Ave, Valley Stream 2,098 05/12/2010 $255,000
46 Comber St, Valley Stream 1,302 12/08/2000 $235,000
45 Sheridan St, Valley Stream 1,302 10/22/2014 $385,000
31 Milburn Rd, Valley Stream 1,478 11/02/2017 $485,000
23 Milburn Rd, Valley Stream 1,563 04/08/2019
300 Franklin Ave, Valley Stream 8,615 03/18/2002
10 Milburn CT, Valley Stream 1,238 12/12/2022 $625,000
271 Wheeler Ave, Valley Stream 1,609 12/03/2025
275 Wheeler Ave, Valley Stream 1,328 11/24/2010 $319,300
329 Grove St, Valley Stream 1,302 06/18/2025 $699,000
27 Milburn Rd, Valley Stream 1,739 10/25/2023
1121 Aurelia CT, Valley Stream 1,864 07/23/2004 $550,000
11 Milburn Rd, Valley Stream 1,250 12/10/2013 $352,000
99 Wheeler Ave, Valley Stream 1,375 05/30/2019 $510,000
42 Comber St, Valley Stream 1,789 04/08/1994 $195,000
301 Grove St, Valley Stream 1,302 08/28/1996 $151,000
65 Wheeler Ave, Valley Stream 2,041 12/04/2002 $475,000