Nassau County  »  11580  »  Downing Rd  »  951 Downing Rd

951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-650-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

Tax class
Current property tax $13,153

Lot & Building Information for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,717
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.159
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,717 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546, the tax amount paid for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $13,934.

When was 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold?

951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 01/19/1994.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/1994 - D
03/24/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,935
Current property tax $13,154
Tax class
Market value $546,000
Assessed value $546
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,000 $546 2471.019 $13,492 -6.68%
2024 $545,153 $546 2648.028 $14,458 -6.42%
2023 $546,000 $546 2829.771 $15,451 -10.65%
2022 $546,000 $546 3167.061 $17,292 -12.80%
2021 $522,000 $522 3798.743 $19,829 +25.41%

Permits for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.32
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.32
James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.37
Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.71
Meacham Child Care & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 31 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.78
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.97
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.46
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.46
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.46

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.97
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.99
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.46
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.47
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.56

Neighbors for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 951 Downing Road, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
927 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,377 12/02/1998 $225,000
895 Ascan St, Valley Stream 1,622
905 Ascan St, Valley Stream 2,435 07/02/2012 $445,000
933 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,395 11/04/2024
1270 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,917 12/06/2013 $380,000
883 Ascan St, Valley Stream 1,299 03/13/2008 $430,000
899 Ascan St, Valley Stream 1,355 09/16/2013 $344,000
942 Donald Pl, Valley Stream 1,322 02/12/2009 $394,000
925 Ascan St, Valley Stream 1,585 12/17/2014
1276 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,395 09/23/2004 $508,000
1331 Chittendon St, Valley Stream 1,379 06/30/2006 $510,000
1282 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 2,040 05/13/2002 $280,000
911 Ascan St, Valley Stream 1,783 03/17/2023 $685,000
1264 Barry Dr S, Valley Stream 1,968 12/06/2019 $53,500
889 Ascan St, Valley Stream 1,107 12/27/2023
931 Ascan St, Valley Stream 5,227 06/29/2015 $578,000
932 Donald Pl, Valley Stream 2,059 12/13/2023
957 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,107 10/21/1999 $235,000
921 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 2,284 11/26/2003 $465,000
915 Downing Rd, Valley Stream 1,413 02/20/2024