Nassau County  »  11557  »  Serena Rd  »  314 Serena Rd

314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Serena Road, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-102-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

Sale date 02/03/2020
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,979

Lot & Building Information for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

Building sqft 1,992
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.221
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557?

314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521, the tax amount paid for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $16,979.

When was 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 02/03/2020 for $565,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2020 $565,000

Title Documents for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/02/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/07/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/03/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Deed
12/27/2016 - D
01/27/2017 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,979
Tax class
Market value $521,000
Assessed value $521
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $537,000 $537 3173.202 $17,040 -7.28%
2024 $537,000 $524 3507.341 $18,378 -8.62%
2023 $531,000 $531 3787.46 $20,111 -13.76%
2022 $537,000 $537 4342.541 $23,319 -34.39%
2021 $704,000 $704 5048.905 $35,544 +107.48%

Permits for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 Serena Road, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.09