Nassau County  »  11557  »  Frost Ln  »  25 Frost Ln

25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-121-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

Sale date 01/16/2018
Sale price $508,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,477

Lot & Building Information for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

Building sqft 1,596
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.113
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557?

25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459, the tax amount paid for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $14,958.

When was 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 01/16/2018 for $508,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2018 $508,000
12/15/1995 $170,103
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
01/16/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Deed
12/15/1995 - D
01/04/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,959
Current property tax $10,478
Tax class
Market value $459,000
Assessed value $459
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,000 $459 3173.202 $14,565 -9.53%
2024 $459,840 $459 3507.341 $16,099 -7.40%
2023 $459,000 $459 3787.46 $17,384 -12.78%
2022 $459,000 $459 4342.541 $19,932 -12.07%
2021 $449,000 $449 5048.905 $22,670 +93.13%

Permits for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.27
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.27
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.43
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.46
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.48
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 1.16

Nearest high schools

Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.27
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.46
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.46
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.53
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.53

Neighbors for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett

Here are the neighbors for 25 Frost Lane, Hewlett.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1152 Broadway, Hewlett 4,691 12/11/2007
18 Frost Ln, Hewlett 1,183 01/21/2021
366 Eastwood Rd, Woodmere 2,335 04/11/2022
1176 Broadway, Hewlett 78,310 04/10/2003 $2,700,000
14 Frost Rd, Hewlett 1,040 07/12/2012 $200,000
378 Eastwood Rd, Woodmere 2,080 08/04/2011
10 Frost Ln, Hewlett 1,410 03/28/2014 $369,000
15 Frost Ln, Hewlett 2,034 09/10/2021 $650,000
390 Eastwood Rd, Woodmere 2,177 02/22/2021 $720,000
24 Frost St, Hewlett 960
1112 Ward Pl, Woodmere 1,915
372 Eastwood Rd, Woodmere 2,359 10/02/2013 $585,000
1164 Broadway, Hewlett 3,486 07/17/2025
25 Franklin Ave, Hewlett 24,780
1158 Broadway, Hewlett 2,928 07/31/2012
23 Frost Ln, Hewlett 1,900 03/05/2024 $838,340
384 Eastwood Rd, Woodmere 2,626 11/25/2020 $973,500
1122 Broadway, Woodmere 3,487 05/13/2001
21 Frost Ln, Hewlett 03/05/2024 $838,340
7 Frost Ln, Hewlett 2,886 12/20/2006