Nassau County  »  11557  »  Franklin Ave  »  31 Franklin Ave

31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-121-202

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Sale date 05/17/2022
Sale price $3,650,000
Current property tax $113,743

Lot & Building Information for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Building sqft 12,348
Building class Retail Services (450.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.365
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1915
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,348 Retail multi occup C 1915 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 368 Support area
01-01 4,410 Retail store Central
01-01 1,470 Retail store Central
01-01 4,998 Retail store Central
02-02 1,470 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Services (450.04) located at 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 12,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557?

31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,668,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2022 $3,650,000
09/15/2005 $1,740,000
05/16/2003 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/11/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/01/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Partial release of mortgage)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/17/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/17/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $113,744
Tax class
Market value $1,668,600
Assessed value $16,686
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,668,600 $16,686 675.756 $112,757 +6.78%
2024 $1,668,640 $16,686 661.529 $105,600 +5.97%
2023 $1,668,600 $16,686 720.974 $99,653 -22.95%
2022 $1,668,600 $16,686 775.143 $129,340 -14.98%
2021 $1,810,500 $18,105 840.239 $152,125 +127.11%

Permits for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,503
Median age 40
Average household income $222,576
Family households 89.8%
Occupied housing units 2,624
Owner occupied units 94.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Franklin Avenue, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.