Nassau County  »  11598  »  W Broadway  »  970 W Broadway

970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 West Broadway, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-129-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

Sale date 11/18/2020
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,707

Lot & Building Information for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,391
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.225
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598?

970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,391 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $676, the tax amount paid for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $22,301.

When was 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 11/18/2020 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $840,000
10/27/2014 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
12/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/18/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Deed
11/18/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/27/2014 - D
10/31/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,301
Current property tax $21,707
Tax class
Market value $676,000
Assessed value $676
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $692,000 $692 3209.608 $22,210 -5.94%
2024 $708,900 $666 3545.513 $23,613 -12.82%
2023 $709,000 $709 3820.18 $27,085 -9.72%
2022 $685,000 $685 4379.743 $30,001 -15.45%
2021 $696,000 $696 5098.475 $35,485 +135.04%

Permits for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 West Broadway, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.09