Nassau County  »  11557  »  Broadway  »  1255 Broadway

1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1255 Broadway, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-205-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

Sale date 01/20/2012
Sale price $535,000
Current property tax $27,130

Lot & Building Information for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

Building sqft 3,446
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.29
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2017
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,446 Office 5501-9999 sf B 2017 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,446 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 3,446 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $398,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2012 $535,000
04/19/2004 $537,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/20/2012 - D
02/07/2012 - R
Deed
04/19/2004 - D
07/16/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,131
Tax class
Market value $398,000
Assessed value $3,980
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,700 $4,227 675.756 $28,564 -6.82%
2024 $540,680 $4,634 661.529 $30,655 -13.79%
2023 $493,200 $4,932 720.974 $35,558 -15.16%
2022 $540,700 $5,407 775.143 $41,912 -14.98%
2021 $586,700 $5,867 840.239 $49,297 +23.80%

Permits for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,503
Median age 40
Average household income $222,576
Family households 89.8%
Occupied housing units 2,624
Owner occupied units 94.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1255 Broadway, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.