Nassau County  »  11598  »  Cedar Ln  »  1072 Cedar Ln

1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-211-134

Sales & Tax Overview for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

Sale date 06/04/2015
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,349

Lot & Building Information for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Three Family Year - Round Residence (230.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.057
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598?

1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471, the tax amount paid for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $15,349.

When was 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold?

1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 07/26/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2015 $380,000
07/24/2003 $360,000
11/23/1994 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/09/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/25/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/10/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/07/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and assignment of leases and rents)
08/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/26/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed
07/26/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
06/04/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
Deed
07/24/2003 - D
09/02/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,350
Tax class
Market value $471,000
Assessed value $471
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $471,000 $471 3258.977 $15,350 +1.62%
2025 $476,000 $476 3173.202 $15,104 -13.00%
2024 $495,685 $495 3507.341 $17,361 -5.10%
2023 $483,000 $483 3787.46 $18,293 -14.90%
2022 $495,000 $495 4342.541 $21,496 -12.04%

Permits for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.11
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.11
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.29
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.29
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.11
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.29
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.52
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.56
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.95

Nearest high schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.29
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.48
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.67
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.73
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.73

Neighbors for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 1072 Cedar Lane, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Franklin Pl, Woodmere 1,626 10/20/2020 $950,000
9 Hartwell Pl, Woodmere 2,610 06/11/2020 $685,000
25 Hartwell Pl, Woodmere 2,030 08/24/1995 $180,000
230 Franklin Pl, Woodmere 1,879 01/05/2022 $774,000
225 Hickcox Ave, Woodmere 1,825 11/12/2013 $363,400
77 Hartwell Pl, Woodmere 1,920 05/26/1999
226 Franklin Pl, Woodmere 2,038 04/04/2003 $375,000
1039 W Broadway, Woodmere 1,576
1045 W Broadway, Woodmere 2,083 09/02/2021 $735,000
1078 Cedar Ln, Woodmere 1,920 12/11/2024
75 Hartwell Pl, Woodmere 2,880 07/01/2003 $210,000
17 Hartwell Pl, Woodmere 2,141 08/18/2021 $870,000
29 Hartwell Pl, Woodmere 2,786 09/10/2018
160 Franklin Pl, Woodmere 12,706 10/29/2019 $4,175,000
1050 Fulton St, Woodmere 1,573
1074 Cedar Ln, Woodmere 1,920 07/09/2015 $405,000
1076 Cedar Ln, Woodmere 1,920 10/27/2000
1057 W Broadway, Woodmere 2,048 11/07/2016
1056 Fulton St, Woodmere 2,036 11/30/2020 $739,000
227 Hickox Ave, Woodmere 1,621 06/12/2015 $390,000