Nassau County  »  11598  »  Station Rd  »  946-990 Station Rd

946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-219-144

Sales & Tax Overview for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Current property tax $11,627

Lot & Building Information for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 5,952
Building class Religious (620.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.382
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,952 Religious C 1986 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,452 Religious inst Central
01-01 1,500 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1986 and has a total of 5,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,646, the tax amount paid for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $46,522.

When was 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $3,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $3,000,000
12/28/2012 $1,575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/28/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/14/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/14/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/31/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/31/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
08/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/28/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed
12/02/1999 - D
01/31/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $46,523
Current property tax $11,627
Tax class
Market value $664,600
Assessed value $6,646
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,600 $6,646 690.275 $45,876 +5.23%
2024 $664,580 $6,646 675.792 $43,595 -4.80%
2023 $664,600 $6,646 735.856 $45,792 -12.29%
2022 $664,600 $6,646 785.537 $52,207 -8.61%
2021 $667,900 $6,679 855.321 $57,127 +3.17%

Permits for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,316
Median age 30
Average household income $246,283
Family households 85.1%
Occupied housing units 3,806
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,028,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $953,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 946-990 Station Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation