Nassau County  »  11598  »  Wood Ln  »  32 Wood Ln

32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-233-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Sale date 03/04/1999
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $43,216

Lot & Building Information for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Building sqft 4,796
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.475
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2.5
Style Colonial
Rooms 13
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598?

32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,310, the tax amount paid for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $43,216.

When was 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold?

32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 12/27/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/1999 $540,000

Title Documents for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2012 - D
01/10/2013 - R
Deed
03/04/1999 - D
04/21/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $43,216
Tax class
Market value $1,310,000
Assessed value $1,310
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,310,000 $1,310 3298.967 $43,216 +3.26%
2025 $1,304,000 $1,304 3209.608 $41,853 -12.49%
2024 $1,349,000 $1,349 3545.513 $47,829 -7.19%
2023 $1,349,000 $1,349 3820.18 $51,534 -12.78%
2022 $1,349,000 $1,349 4379.743 $59,083 -20.95%

Permits for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.44
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.44
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.44
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.70
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.77

Nearest high schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.44
Hebrew Academy Five Towns Rockaway High NR Private 9-12 395 0.51
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.70
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.74
Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 335 0.75

Neighbors for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 32 Wood Lane, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 5,240 02/03/2017
860 Broadway, Woodmere 3,011 03/31/1995
884 Broadway, Woodmere 2,496
40 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 2,935
890 Broadway, Woodmere 2,963 10/20/2016 $735,000
33 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 5,002 03/06/2017
3 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 3,476 05/20/2005 $350,000
843 Central Ave, Woodmere 3,670 12/27/2017 $1,150,000
14 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 3,394 02/10/2020 $800,000
849 Central Ave, Woodmere 2,896 08/17/2000 $430,000
9 Woodmere Blvd, Woodmere 3,887
41 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 3,462 08/16/2014
2 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 2,446 08/31/2012
18 Wood Ln, Woodmere 2,463 02/13/2024 $2,252,678
10 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 2,728 09/27/2024 $1,600,000
15 Woodmere Blvd, Woodmere 4,883 06/28/2017
863 Central Ave, Woodmere 6,864 08/28/2009 $1,750,000
25 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 3,836 08/07/2018 $1,600,000
24 N Wood Ln, Woodmere 4,257 02/05/2020 $875,000
50 Wyckoff Pl, Woodmere 4,943 12/19/2019 $925,000