New York City  »  10465  »  Edison Ave  »  1055 Edison Ave

1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1055 Edison Avenue
Secondary address 1055 Garage Edison Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05419-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 03/13/2024
Purchase price $510,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,666

Lot & Building Information for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,634
Building dimensions 21 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Edison Avenue (narrow)
Otis Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Logan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1055 Garage Edison Ave, Bronx, NY 10465
  • 2922-2930 Otis Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,120, the tax amount paid for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $7,232. For the next year, the tax amount for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $7,666.

When was 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 03/13/2024 for $510,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2024 $510,000

Title Documents for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed
(2024031900405002)
03/11/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024031900405001)
06/01/2023 - D
06/12/2023 - R
Deed
(2023061200124001)
08/27/2015 - D
09/11/2015 - R
Deed
(2015082700813001)
04/08/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Deed
(2011040800076001)
10/04/2010 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Court Order
(2011040800678001)
04/08/2009 - D
04/15/2009 - R
Deed
(2009041000623001)
12/22/2003 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004031601364002)
06/10/2003 - D
08/25/2003 - R
Deed
(2003080401287001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,233
Estimated property tax: $7,666
Tax assessor's market value: $702,000
Assessed value: $42,120

Assessment History for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $702,000 $42,120 $36,449 19.843% $7,233 $7,233 +4.72%
2024/25 $775,000 $46,500 $34,387 20.085% $6,907 $6,907 +2.05%
2023/24 $824,000 $49,440 $33,696 20.085% $6,768 $6,768 -0.08%
2022/23 $783,000 $46,980 $33,350 20.309% $6,773 $6,773 +10.31%
2021/22 $665,000 $39,900 $30,756 19.963% $6,427 $6,140 +111.77%

Permits for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.913
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bruckner Bl/Tremont Av
Line BX5
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 304 Early Childhood School 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 511 0.41
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.20
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.20
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.58
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.58
Ms 101 Edward R Byrne 8 No Public 6-8 535 0.41
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.41
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.47

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.84
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.41
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.47
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.47
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.74

Neighbors for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1055 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1051 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,596 02/11/2016
2925 Greene Pl, Bronx 2,064 01/13/1998
2921 Greene Pl, Bronx 2,018 10/15/2025 $820,000
2912 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,853 08/24/2005 $529,500
2933 Greene Pl, Bronx 1,188 09/20/2023 $735,000
2919 Greene Pl, Bronx 1,224 02/21/2024 $630,000
3453 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,572 02/07/2025
3455 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 1,520 11/18/1998
2914 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,853 06/10/2009
2908 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,976 09/12/2007 $300,000
3467 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 810 04/28/2014 $800,000
2917 Greene Pl, Bronx 1,216 08/12/1987
2909 Greene Pl, Bronx 1,694 12/18/2015 $375,000
1047 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,859 10/22/1998
2910 Otis Ave, Bronx 2,109 12/10/2004 $512,000
2911 Greene Pl, Bronx 1,290 04/01/2013 $335,000
2920 Otis Ave, Bronx 2,472 11/15/2016 $650,000
3457 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,010 03/23/2000
2929 Greene Pl, Bronx 1,716 04/22/1993
2916 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,469 10/21/1991