Nassau County  »  11557  »  Broadway  »  1450 Broadway

1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1450 Broadway, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-425-343

Sales & Tax Overview for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

Sale date 10/31/2007
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $101,725

Lot & Building Information for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

Building sqft 11,431
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.071
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,431 Funeral home B 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,418 Support area Central
01-01 4,522 Funeral home Central
01-01 6,909 Funeral home Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 11,431 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,492,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2007 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2007 - D
11/09/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $101,726
Tax class
Market value $1,492,300
Assessed value $14,923
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,568,400 $15,684 675.756 $105,986 -4.84%
2024 $1,829,700 $17,192 661.529 $111,382 +0.13%
2023 $1,829,700 $18,297 720.974 $111,232 -21.57%
2022 $1,829,700 $18,297 775.143 $141,828 -6.43%
2021 $1,804,000 $18,040 840.239 $151,579 +48.73%

Permits for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,503
Median age 40
Average household income $222,576
Family households 89.8%
Occupied housing units 2,624
Owner occupied units 94.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1450 Broadway, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.