Nassau County  »  11557  »  Bergman Rd  »  65 Bergman Rd

65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-426-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $640,000
Tax class
Current property tax $30,243

Lot & Building Information for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

Building sqft 5,748
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.252
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2016
Stories 1.7
Style Split Level
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557?

65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 2016 and has a total of 5,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,165, the tax amount paid for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $37,967.

When was 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 09/23/2015 for $640,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $640,000
05/18/1998 $317,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/21/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/06/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/12/2021 - D
04/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
01/28/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/23/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed
05/18/1998 - D
06/02/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $37,967
Current property tax $30,243
Tax class
Market value $1,165,000
Assessed value $1,165
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,146,000 $1,146 3173.202 $36,365 -11.83%
2024 $1,412,400 $1,176 3507.341 $41,246 -7.40%
2023 $1,176,000 $1,176 3787.46 $44,541 -7.60%
2022 $1,110,000 $1,110 4342.541 $48,202 +58.85%
2021 $601,000 $601 5048.905 $30,344 -22.75%

Permits for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Bergman Road, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.13