Nassau County  »  11557  »  Fenimore Rd  »  1678 Fenimore Rd

1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-441-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

Sale date 03/08/2023
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,185

Lot & Building Information for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

Building sqft 1,955
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.219
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558, the tax amount paid for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $18,185.

When was 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 03/08/2023 for $950,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2023 $950,000

Title Documents for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/05/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/08/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Deed
03/08/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,185
Tax class
Market value $558,000
Assessed value $558
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,000 $558 3173.202 $17,706 -7.37%
2024 $558,157 $545 3507.341 $19,115 -7.73%
2023 $547,000 $547 3787.46 $20,717 -14.50%
2022 $558,000 $558 4342.541 $24,231 -11.94%
2021 $545,000 $545 5048.905 $27,517 +132.67%

Permits for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1678 Fenimore Road, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.23