New York City  »  10465  »  Otis Ave  »  2977 Otis Ave

2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2977 Otis Avenue
Secondary address 2977 Garage Otis Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05420-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,710

Lot & Building Information for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,125
Lot dimensions 31.25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,528
Building dimensions 22.45 ft x 57.65 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Frontage(s) Otis Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Logan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2977 Garage Otis Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,940, the tax amount paid for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $4,444. For the next year, the tax amount for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $4,710.

When was 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 06/28/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2014 - D
01/02/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014122400003001)
06/28/2006 - D
01/08/2007 - R
Deed
(2006122901601001)
07/15/2002 - R Easement
(2370008711537)
05/29/2002 - R Sundry Agreement
(2870008405687)
05/29/2002 - R Easement
(2180008405918)
05/03/2002 - R Deed
(2200008369820)
02/22/2002 - R Mortgage
(2690008011869)
02/22/2002 - R Power of Attorney
(2780008011878)
02/22/2002 - R Deed
(2850008011885)
02/22/2002 - R Power of Attorney
(2940008011894)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,444
Estimated property tax: $4,710
Tax assessor's market value: $899,000
Assessed value: $53,940

Assessment History for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $899,000 $53,940 $22,398 19.843% $4,444 $4,444 -1.20%
2024/25 $992,000 $59,520 $22,397 20.085% $4,498 $4,498 +0.76%
2023/24 $968,000 $58,080 $22,228 20.085% $4,464 $4,464 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,020,000 $61,200 $20,970 20.309% $4,259 $4,259 +7.84%
2021/22 $828,000 $49,680 $19,783 19.963% $3,949 $3,949 +0.53%

Permits for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/15/2004 New building
01/10/2002 Alteration type 3
01/10/2002 Alteration type 3
12/05/2001 New building
12/05/2001 New building
09/26/2001 Alteration type 1
09/26/2001 Subdivision: improved
Unlock the complete permit history for 2977 Otis Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.895
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Otis Av/Logan Av