Nassau County  »  11598  »  Peninsula Blvd  »  924 Peninsula Blvd

924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-465-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

Sale date 10/21/2022
Sale price $595,000
Tax class
Current property tax $14,317

Lot & Building Information for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

Building sqft 1,308
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598?

924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434, the tax amount paid for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $14,317.

When was 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 10/21/2022 for $595,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2022 $595,000
05/16/1997 $161,000
04/25/1995 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/03/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/21/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Deed
10/21/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/16/1997 - D
05/27/1997 - R
Deed
04/25/1995 - D
04/28/1995 - R
Deed
04/25/1995 - D
04/28/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,318
Tax class
Market value $434,000
Assessed value $434
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,000 $428 3209.608 $13,737 -14.85%
2024 $455,000 $455 3545.513 $16,132 -6.16%
2023 $450,000 $450 3820.18 $17,191 -13.73%
2022 $455,000 $455 4379.743 $19,928 -18.06%
2021 $477,000 $477 5098.475 $24,320 +62.53%

Permits for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.28
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.28
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.51
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.51
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.28
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.50
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.51
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.55
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.98

Nearest high schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.28
Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 335 0.50
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.84
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.98
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 0.99

Neighbors for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 924 Peninsula Boulevard, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
932 Peninsula Blvd, Woodmere 2,176
375 Oak Dr, Hewlett 1,818 12/01/2017 $495,000
511 Allen Rd, Woodmere 2,058 10/10/2018
521 Allen Rd, Woodmere 2,159 08/14/2025 $995,000
525 Allen Rd, Woodmere 1,298 08/04/2025 $829,000
945 Tee CT, Woodmere 2,529 10/06/2011 $670,000
933 Tee CT, Woodmere 2,380 12/15/2016 $1,150,000
928 Peninsula Blvd, Woodmere 1,854 11/16/2005
927 Beth Ln, Woodmere 1,346 05/13/2019 $480,000
505 Stuart Dr, Woodmere 1,526 09/13/1993 $32,000
941 Tee CT, Woodmere 2,719 03/15/2021 $979,500
369 Oak Dr, Hewlett 1,595 11/18/2009 $330,000
923 Beth Ln, Woodmere 2,488 05/06/2022 $985,000
940 Tee CT, Woodmere 4,021 09/11/1998 $525,000
363 Oak Dr, Hewlett 1,313
531 Allen Rd, Woodmere 3,018 06/28/2017 $700,000
537 Allen Rd, Woodmere 1,812 02/24/2022 $805,000
920 Peninsula Blvd, Woodmere 2,755 11/05/2020 $640,000
1 Chestnut Dr, Hewlett 1,774 05/14/2024
920 Tee CT, Woodmere 1,509 04/21/2016 $365,000