New York City  »  10465  »  Hollywood Ave  »  1027 Hollywood Ave

1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 Hollywood Avenue
Secondary address 1027 Garage Hollywood Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05421-0058

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,615

Lot & Building Information for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,191
Lot dimensions 37.42 ft x 112 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,476
Building dimensions 22 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Hollywood Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Logan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1027 Garage Hollywood Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,420, the tax amount paid for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $1,553. For the next year, the tax amount for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $1,615.

When was 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 12/20/1981.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021110800037001)
08/30/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016082900868001)
08/07/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2760008744276)
09/26/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2190000816619)
09/26/1991 - R Mortgage
(2630000816563)
12/20/1981 - R Mortgage
(38120046200960)
12/20/1981 - R Deed
(38120046200957)
02/28/1969 - R Mortgage
(36920010300552)
02/28/1969 - R Deed
(36920010300550)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,553
Estimated property tax: $1,615
Tax assessor's market value: $657,000
Assessed value: $39,420
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $657,000 $39,420 $7,828 19.843% $7,098 $1,553 -53.34%
2024/25 $616,000 $36,960 $16,576 20.085% $6,872 $3,329 +9.62%
2023/24 $696,000 $41,760 $15,122 20.085% $6,483 $3,037 +143.89%
2022/23 $655,000 $39,300 $6,132 20.309% $6,185 $1,245 -2.55%
2021/22 $588,000 $35,280 $6,402 19.963% $6,080 $1,278 -25.47%

Permits for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/29/2023 Alteration
04/14/2015 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.967
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Otis Av/Logan Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 304 Early Childhood School 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 511 0.47
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.20
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.20
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.52
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.52
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.47
Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 330 0.47
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.47

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.92
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.47
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.47
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.47
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.83

Neighbors for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1027 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3019 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,926 09/08/2022
1011 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 2,000 08/17/2012 $365,000
3021 Barkley Ave, Bronx 2,558 12/04/2025 $875,000
3017 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,920 07/14/2022 $825,000
2988 Otis Ave, Bronx 3,364 12/22/2006
1021 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,084 06/06/1978
1017 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,920 07/12/2002
3009 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,200 09/24/2024 $550,000
3005 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,300 08/01/2022 $725,000
2996 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,910 09/27/2019 $820,000
3011 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,740 07/29/2016
1035 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,720 01/31/2007 $530,000
1039 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,775 02/01/2018
2992 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,304 11/06/2008 $420,000
2990 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,082 05/27/1995
1031 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 2,084 10/20/2017 $669,000
2984 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,462 08/01/2012
2994 Otis Ave, Bronx 1,368 02/18/2020
2986 Otis Ave, Bronx 2,750 11/21/2014
1025 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,344 05/03/2019