Nassau County  »  11598  »  Saddle Ridge Rd  »  558 Saddle Ridge Rd

558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-517-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

Sale date 12/01/2021
Sale price $1,762,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $41,943

Lot & Building Information for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 5,072
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.216
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 2006 and has a total of 5,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,287, the tax amount paid for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $41,943.

When was 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold?

558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 12/11/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2021 $1,762,500
10/26/2004 $670,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/11/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/01/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed
12/01/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/25/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/07/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/22/2011 - D
09/30/2011 - R
Deed
10/26/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $41,943
Tax class
Market value $1,287,000
Assessed value $1,287
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,296,000 $1,296 3173.202 $41,125 -12.89%
2024 $1,400,001 $1,346 3507.341 $47,209 -4.85%
2023 $1,310,000 $1,310 3787.46 $49,616 -18.39%
2022 $1,400,000 $1,400 4342.541 $60,796 -11.91%
2021 $1,367,000 $1,367 5048.905 $69,019 +40.26%

Permits for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 558 Saddle Ridge Road, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.41