Nassau County  »  11598  »  W Broadway  »  1026 W Broadway

1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-534-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

Tax class
Current property tax $8,249

Lot & Building Information for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,668
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.262
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598?

1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $641, the tax amount paid for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $20,890.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,890
Current property tax $8,249
Tax class
Market value $641,000
Assessed value $641
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $641,000 $641 3258.977 $20,890 -3.47%
2025 $682,000 $682 3173.202 $21,641 -12.97%
2024 $709,000 $709 3507.341 $24,867 -7.40%
2023 $709,000 $709 3787.46 $26,853 -12.78%
2022 $709,000 $709 4342.541 $30,789 -16.92%

Permits for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.17
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.17
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.21
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.21
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.17
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.21
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.43
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.46
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.97

Nearest high schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.17
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.54
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.72
Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 335 0.76
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.82

Neighbors for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 1026 West Broadway, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Pearl St, Valley Stream 1,641 04/29/2021
310 Eastwood Rd, Woodmere 2,966 02/04/2021
1024 W Broadway, Woodmere 1,894 03/31/2016 $525,000
43 Pearl St, Valley Stream 1,552
23 Pearl St, Valley Stream 2,800 10/10/1996 $250,000
1045 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 2,021 02/24/2000 $350,000
1023 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 2,923 05/23/2012 $645,000
1001 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 2,669 07/16/2024 $975,000
1011 Crestwood Rd, Woodmere 2,104 04/29/1996 $200,000
6 N Starthmore St, Valley Stream 1,598 08/15/2007 $562,200
52 N Strathmore St, Valley Stream 4,180 06/29/2020 $985,000
1029 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 2,390 12/27/2021 $975,000
1005 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 2,499 03/30/2006 $885,000
42 N Strathmore St, Valley Stream 1,659 01/14/2020 $595,000
1011 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 2,404 10/01/2020 $695,000
58 Strathmore St, Valley Stream 2,931 08/30/2021 $1,075,000
1035 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 3,227
1017 Hazel Pl, Woodmere 2,612 08/25/1993 $285,000
37 Pearl St, Valley Stream 1,646 10/14/1999 $334,000