Nassau County  »  11598  »  Westwood Rd  »  421 Westwood Rd

421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-536-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

Sale date 08/25/2023
Sale price $1,240,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $3,789

Lot & Building Information for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,444
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656, the tax amount paid for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $3,789.

When was 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 08/25/2023 for $1,240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2023 $1,240,000
03/24/2008 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/08/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/25/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
08/25/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/23/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/24/2008 - D
04/25/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,790
Tax class
Market value $656,000
Assessed value $656
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $630,000 $630 547.864 $3,452 -85.16%
2024 $656,000 $656 3545.513 $23,259 +474.14%
2023 $677,000 $677 598.382 $4,051 -7.84%
2022 $656,000 $656 670.085 $4,396 -19.20%
2021 $724,000 $724 751.395 $5,440 +125.13%

Permits for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.26
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.26
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.43
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.43
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.26
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.43
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.44
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.50
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 1.03

Nearest high schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.26
Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 335 0.58
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.76
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.92
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.01

Neighbors for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 421 Westwood Road, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
925 Peninsula Blvd, Woodmere 1,751 04/10/2019 $499,900
1020 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 2,366 12/11/2013 $530,000
1024 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 3,891 04/19/2024 $1,150,000
1036 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 3,098 07/25/2018 $832,000
1040 W Wood Rd, Woodmere 2,619 11/04/2002
918 Northfield Rd, Woodmere 1,912
1016 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 2,366 10/22/2022
1044 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 3,062 09/06/2022 $900,000
1012 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 2,658 10/23/2025 $1,300,000
932 Northfield Rd, Woodmere 2,096 05/21/2004 $472,500
928 Northfield Rd, Woodmere 1,964 03/21/2006 $550,000
929 Peninsula Blvd, Woodmere 2,673 10/29/2018 $585,000
921 Peninsula Blvd, Woodmere 1,453
937 Peninsula Blvd, Woodmere 2,342 11/15/2004 $545,000
970 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 2,030 11/27/2006 $545,000
1032 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 3,258
401 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 1,809 10/29/1999 $370,000
944 Northfield Rd, Woodmere 3,299 01/30/2019 $770,000
924 Northfield Rd, Woodmere 3,290
1028 Westwood Rd, Woodmere 3,384 08/17/2022 $1,112,500