New York City  »  10465  »  E Tremont Ave  »  3551 E Tremont Ave

3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3551 East Tremont Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05423-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/20/2017
Purchase price $620,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $25,779

Lot & Building Information for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,049
Lot dimensions 37.42 ft x 108.25 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 6,291
Building dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2020
Construction type
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 has a total of 6,291 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,506,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2017 $620,000
09/12/2012 $740,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018071900449001)
01/09/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018071900438001)
10/20/2017 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017110700242003)
10/20/2017 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2017110700242002)
10/20/2017 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Deed
(2017110700242001)
08/10/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401051001)
08/10/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2016082301239001)
09/09/2015 - D
09/28/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015092200183001)
08/05/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2015082300033001)
09/12/2012 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Deed
(2019092601392001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $24,320
Estimated property tax: $25,779
Tax assessor's market value: $2,506,000
Assessed value: $150,360

Assessment History for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,506,000 $150,360 $122,563 19.843% $24,320 $24,320 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,103,000 $126,180 $115,625 20.085% $23,223 $23,223 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,818,000 $109,080 $109,080 20.085% $21,909 $21,909 +114.14%
2022/23 $1,092,000 $491,400 $83,403 12.267% $10,231 $10,231 +0.27%
2021/22 $999,000 $449,550 $83,403 12.235% $10,204 $10,204 +2.93%

Permits for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/02/2026 Alteration
04/30/2023 Alteration
05/16/2022 Alteration
10/08/2021 Alteration
10/08/2021 Alteration
06/30/2021 Alteration
06/21/2021 Alteration
10/14/2020 Alteration type 1
11/01/2019 Alteration type 2
01/29/2019 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.087
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Lafayette Av
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.021

Neighbors for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3551 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
917 Edison Ave, Bronx 2,208 05/24/2022
3053 Barkley Ave, Bronx 3,038 11/04/2015
3059 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,962 11/27/2024
2910 Sommer Pl, Bronx 1,400 04/21/1987
925 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,656 12/29/1993
3547 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 1,296 11/05/2009 $375,000
2914 Sommer Pl, Bronx 1,398 11/21/2002
2922 Sommer Pl, Bronx 1,394 08/01/2024 $750,000
2924 Sommer Pl, Bronx 933 08/21/2008 $399,000
3553 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 3,348 12/30/2019 $592,000
3066 Otis Ave, Bronx 2,288 12/20/2012 $455,000
911 Edison Ave, Bronx 3,114 10/07/2013 $525,000
3555 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 7,306 11/14/2019 $1,600,000
2912 Sommer Pl, Bronx 1,504 12/19/2019 $520,000
3055 Barkley Ave, Bronx 3,281 10/21/2013 $1
3065 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,300 09/19/2025 $627,000
3535 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 3,820 06/06/2014
3061 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,344 11/27/2024
3063 Barkley Ave, Bronx 1,300 10/11/2023 $639,000