Nassau County  »  11581  »  Rosedale Rd  »  1051 Rosedale Rd

1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-546-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

Sale date 05/14/2021
Sale price $749,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,904

Lot & Building Information for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 3,378
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $771, the tax amount paid for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $24,904.

When was 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 05/14/2021 for $749,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $749,000

Title Documents for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/02/2023 - R Mortgage
05/14/2021 - D
07/05/2021 - R
Deed
05/14/2021 - D
07/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/16/2018 - D
08/02/2018 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,904
Tax class
Market value $771,000
Assessed value $771
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $734,000 $734 3145.749 $23,090 -5.45%
2024 $787,564 $703 3473.702 $24,420 -9.69%
2023 $720,000 $720 3755.605 $27,040 -20.10%
2022 $787,000 $787 4300.476 $33,845 -12.18%
2021 $769,000 $769 5011.546 $38,539 +66.15%

Permits for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ogden Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 322 0.11
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.41
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.41
Robert W Carbonaro School 7 Public K-6 369 0.51
P.S. 195 William Haberle 4 Public PK, K-5 344 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.34
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.88
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.92
P.S. / M.S. 138 Sunrise 4 Public PK, K-8 598 0.97
Success Academy Rosedale 9 Charter K-7 1,007 1.01

Nearest high schools

Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 0.11
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.34
Martin De Porres High School NR Private 9-12 195 1.03
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 1.18
Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 335 1.20

Neighbors for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 1051 Rosedale Road, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1033 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 3,378 02/18/2024 $999,000
1049 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 2,899 05/23/2017 $529,000
1015 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 2,853 07/07/2004 $680,000
1032 Cedarhurst St, Valley Stream 1,950 05/17/2022 $925,000
1040 Lawrence CT, Valley Stream 3,567 01/13/2020
1036 Cedarhurst St, Valley Stream 2,157 02/16/2010 $525,000
1046 Lawrence CT, Valley Stream 3,476 07/29/2024
1030 Cedarhurst St, Valley Stream 1,950 06/04/2025 $832,500
1066 Cedarhurst St, Valley Stream 2,087
1047 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 2,114 02/10/2025 $700,000
1056 Lawrence CT, Valley Stream 2,217
1025 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 1,764 07/31/2023
1044 Cedarhurst St, Valley Stream 2,187
1050 Lawrence CT, Valley Stream 3,378 10/07/1994 $130,000
1057 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 3,843 08/08/2024
1037 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 1,497 05/01/2023
1058 Cedarhurst St, Valley Stream 2,225 07/02/1998 $310,000
1065 Rosedale Rd, Valley Stream 2,508 12/24/2015 $555,000
921 Lawrence CT, Valley Stream 2,891 02/27/2001 $367,500
2 Longview Ave, Valley Stream 2,873