Nassau County  »  11557  »  W Broadway  »  1240 W Broadway

1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-569-511

Sales & Tax Overview for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

Sale date 01/28/2009
Sale price $1,377,000
Current property tax $81,439

Lot & Building Information for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

Building sqft 10,764
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.136
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,764 Apartments - garden C 1926 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 3,588 Support area
01-01 3,588 Apartment
02-03 7,176 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1926 and has a total of 10,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,003, the tax amount paid for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $91,980.

When was 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 01/28/2009 for $1,377,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2009 $1,377,000
11/08/1996 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/20/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/20/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/20/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/20/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/11/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
01/28/2009 - D
02/17/2009 - R
Deed
09/29/1999 - D
01/31/2000 - R
Deed
11/08/1996 - D
11/18/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $91,981
Current property tax $81,439
Tax class
Market value $1,100,300
Assessed value $11,003
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $942,700 $9,427 830.358 $78,278 -4.52%
2024 $1,100,340 $10,333 793.427 $81,985 -11.22%
2023 $1,100,300 $11,003 888.666 $92,350 -12.66%
2022 $1,100,300 $11,003 960.976 $105,736 -18.48%
2021 $1,238,200 $12,382 1047.593 $129,713 +48.32%

Permits for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,503
Median age 40
Average household income $222,576
Family households 89.8%
Occupied housing units 2,624
Owner occupied units 94.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett

Here are the neighbors for 1240 West Broadway, Hewlett.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
429 Hamilton Ave, Hewlett 1,553 04/15/2003
729 Kearny Dr, Valley Stream 2,791 01/03/1994
431 Hamilton Ave, Hewlett 2,220 05/04/2015
428 Franklin Ave, Hewlett 1,956 10/19/2020 $720,000
1234 W Broadway, Hewlett 2,947 03/17/2024 $2,600,000
470 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,374 08/05/2024 $1,125,000
721 Kearny Dr, Valley Stream 3,124 06/30/2020 $660,000
435 Hamilton Ave, Hewlett 1,790 04/24/2018 $487,500
432 Franklin Ave, Hewlett 1,410 10/19/2017 $425,000
458 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,135 07/11/2007 $530,000
735 Caldwell Ave, Valley Stream 2,205 11/17/2004 $570,000
1208 William St, Hewlett 1,643 07/25/2012 $485,000
729 Caldwell Ave, Valley Stream 2,205 08/13/2004 $575,000
1244 W Broadway, Hewlett 3,750 01/04/2017 $25,000
434 Franklin Ave, Hewlett 1,830 11/20/2025
433 Hamilton Ave, Hewlett 2,424 02/03/2025 $725,000
448 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,674 03/30/2014
464 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,372 02/23/2021 $550,000
723 Caldwell Ave, Valley Stream 2,791 05/08/2001 $457,500
430 Franklin Ave, Hewlett 1,733 05/14/2019