Nassau County  »  11598  »  Rosedale Rd  »  935 Rosedale Rd

935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-572-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

Current property tax $187,891

Lot & Building Information for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 21,747
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 1.42
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
21,747 Supermarket C 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,980 Retail store Central
01-01 13,103 Discount store/mkt Central
02-02 2,664 Discount store/mkt Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

How many square feet does 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 have?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 has a total of 21,747 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,892,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $187,892
Tax class
Market value $2,892,400
Assessed value $28,924
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,794,000 $27,940 643.901 $179,906 -7.06%
2024 $3,062,740 $30,627 632.06 $193,581 -2.72%
2023 $3,062,700 $30,627 688.886 $198,998 -13.03%
2022 $3,062,700 $30,627 747.077 $228,807 -14.64%
2021 $3,300,800 $33,008 812.079 $268,051 +34.13%

Permits for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,316
Median age 30
Average household income $246,283
Family households 85.1%
Occupied housing units 3,806
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,028,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $953,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935-955 Rosedale Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation