Nassau County  »  11581  »  Hungry Harbor Rd  »  257 Hungry Harbor Rd

257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-578-47.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,976

Lot & Building Information for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,071
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,071 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639, the tax amount paid for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $23,157.

When was 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $765,000
11/21/2018 $570,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/30/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed
04/30/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/08/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed
11/13/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/12/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/27/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
11/27/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/13/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/21/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,157
Current property tax $17,976
Tax class
Market value $639,000
Assessed value $639
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,000 $639 3145.749 $18,019 -25.48%
2024 $619,000 $619 3906.442 $24,181 +8.10%
2023 $656,000 $656 3755.605 $22,369 -24.62%
2022 $619,000 $619 4793.809 $29,674 -20.17%
2021 $661,000 $661 5623.644 $37,172 +34.25%

Permits for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/2024
06/24/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Hungry Harbor Road, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.