Nassau County  »  11557  »  Peninsula Blvd  »  1140 Peninsula Blvd

1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-581-102

Sales & Tax Overview for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

Sale date 09/01/2020
Sale price $527,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,596

Lot & Building Information for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

Building sqft 3,001
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.182
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632, the tax amount paid for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $20,596.

When was 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 09/01/2020 for $527,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2020 $527,000
03/26/2019 $998,651
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/23/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/01/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Deed
09/01/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/20/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Deed
03/26/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,597
Tax class
Market value $632,000
Assessed value $632
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $632,000 $632 3258.977 $20,597 -3.12%
2025 $670,000 $670 3173.202 $21,260 -9.12%
2024 $700,513 $667 3507.341 $23,394 -1.96%
2023 $630,000 $630 3787.46 $23,861 -21.50%
2022 $700,000 $700 4342.541 $30,398 -11.98%

Permits for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1140 Peninsula Boulevard, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.09