5 Barr Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information
5 Barr Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Barr Road, Hewlett |
| Zip code | 11557 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Hewlett Bay Park |
| Parcel ID | 41-A-66 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
Lot & Building Information for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
| Building class | Residential Land Including a Small Improvement. Not Being Used for Living Accommodations. (312.11) |
| Land | Canal waterfront |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.63 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD |
Other Property Data for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
- • Improvements for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
Assessed at $1,157, the tax amount paid for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $36,439.
When was 5 Barr Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Barr Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 01/31/2019 for $1,550,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $36,440 |
| Current property tax | $36,314 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,157,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,157 |
Assessment History for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,157,000 | $1,157 | 3149.495 | $36,440 | -41.96% |
| 2025 | $2,051,000 | $2,051 | 3061.01 | $62,781 | -10.08% |
| 2024 | $2,051,000 | $2,051 | 3403.974 | $69,816 | -7.23% |
| 2023 | $2,051,000 | $2,051 | 3669.3 | $75,257 | -9.08% |
| 2022 | $1,969,000 | $1,969 | 4203.956 | $82,776 | -8.57% |
Permits for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Barr Road, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shulamith School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 500 | 0.98 |
| Shulamith School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 500 | 0.98 |
| Waverly Park School | NR | Public | 1-5 | 210 | 1.11 |
| Franklin Early Childhood Center | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 422 | 1.13 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shulamith School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 500 | 0.98 |