Nassau County  »  11598  »  Johnson Pl  »  56 Johnson Pl

56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-101-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

Sale date 06/16/2021
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,087

Lot & Building Information for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

Building sqft 1,442
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598?

56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559, the tax amount paid for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $18,217.

When was 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 06/16/2021 for $645,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2021 $645,000

Title Documents for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/16/2021 - D
06/28/2021 - R
Deed
06/16/2021 - D
06/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/11/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,218
Current property tax $18,087
Tax class
Market value $559,000
Assessed value $559
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,000 $559 3173.202 $17,738 -8.55%
2024 $553,036 $553 3507.341 $19,396 -7.40%
2023 $553,000 $553 3787.46 $20,945 -12.78%
2022 $553,000 $553 4342.541 $24,014 -11.92%
2021 $540,000 $540 5048.905 $27,264 +59.56%

Permits for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.50
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.50
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.56
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.66
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.70
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 1.08

Nearest high schools

Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.39
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.52
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.52
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.56
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.56

Neighbors for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 56 Johnson Place, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Raymond Pl, Hewlett 2,590 09/03/2025
78 Johnson Pl, Woodmere 2,466 05/26/2021 $936,000
24 Johnson Pl, Woodmere 2,462 12/11/2024
1125 Broadway, Woodmere 57,616
63 Raymond Pl, Hewlett 2,105 12/29/2016 $540,500
168 Combs Ave, Woodmere 2,942 10/02/2020 $750,000
186 Combs Ave, Woodmere 3,186 01/05/2024 $1,175,000
190 Combs Ave, Woodmere 3,673 03/10/2022 $1,200,000
76 Johnson Pl, Woodmere 2,986 05/06/2024 $1,385,000
51 Raymond Pl, Hewlett 1,298 06/13/2014
67 Raymond Pl, Hewlett 2,435 10/22/1999 $320,000
74 Johnson Pl, Woodmere 2,522 07/30/2021 $925,000
34 Johnson Pl, Woodmere 2,247 11/05/2019 $625,000
174 Combs Ave, Woodmere 2,663 03/08/2021 $1,355,000
204 Combs Ave, Woodmere 2,452 01/24/2011
206 Combs Ave, Woodmere 2,638 05/23/1997 $420,000
68 Johnson Pl, Woodmere 1,753 04/01/2024
122 Longworth Ave, Woodmere 2,044 05/22/2024 $900,000
178 Combs Ave, Woodmere 3,438 10/25/2022 $1,500,000
196 Combs Ave, Woodmere 3,284