Nassau County  »  11557  »  Broadway  »  1605 Broadway

1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1605 Broadway, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 42-121-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

Sale date 10/27/2023
Sale price $1,385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,814

Lot & Building Information for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

Building sqft 3,596
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,596 Medical office bldg C 1985 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,798 Medical center Central
01-01 1,798 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 3,596 square feet and a current price per square foot of $385.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $577,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2023 $1,385,000
06/16/2022 $1,145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/29/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/16/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/12/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/27/2023 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/29/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/29/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/29/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/16/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/16/2022 - D
08/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $39,360
Current property tax $38,814
Tax class
Market value $577,400
Assessed value $5,774
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $577,400 $5,774 681.671 $39,360 +3.31%
2025 $577,400 $5,774 675.756 $38,099 +11.57%
2024 $577,350 $5,774 661.529 $34,148 -10.94%
2023 $562,500 $5,625 720.974 $38,341 -17.90%
2022 $602,500 $6,025 775.143 $46,702 -15.77%

Permits for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,504
Median age 39.9
Average household income $225,294
Family households 87.4%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 90.4%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1605 Broadway, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.