New York City  »  10465  »  Hollywood Ave  »  844 Hollywood Ave

844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Hollywood Avenue
Secondary address 844 Garage Hollywood Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05430-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 11/19/2021
Purchase price $650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,142

Lot & Building Information for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,292
Building dimensions 18 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Hollywood Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throgs Neck Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 844 Garage Hollywood Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,000, the tax amount paid for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,801. For the next year, the tax amount for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $6,142.

When was 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 11/19/2021 for $650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2021 $650,000
12/23/2020 $220,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021112900489002)
11/19/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Deed
(2021112900489001)
01/07/2021 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021011200238001)
12/23/2020 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Deed
(2021020301307001)
03/16/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032600826001)
06/11/2008 - D
07/03/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008062501264001)
12/21/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005122202121001)
10/27/2005 - D
06/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006022301917001)
11/11/2004 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122200824001)
03/09/2004 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004030901497001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,802
Estimated property tax: $6,142
Tax assessor's market value: $650,000
Assessed value: $39,000

Assessment History for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $650,000 $39,000 $29,238 19.843% $5,802 $5,802 -1.20%
2024/25 $717,000 $43,020 $29,237 20.085% $5,872 $5,872 +3.41%
2023/24 $634,000 $38,040 $28,272 20.085% $5,678 $5,678 +4.83%
2022/23 $534,000 $32,040 $26,672 20.309% $5,417 $5,417 +5.20%
2021/22 $551,000 $33,060 $25,795 19.963% $5,149 $5,149 +0.42%

Permits for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 844 Hollywood Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.193
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Phillip Av
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.202

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 304 Early Childhood School 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 511 0.46