Nassau County  »  11557  »  Moffitt Ave  »  1614 Moffitt Ave

1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 42-161-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

Sale date 11/13/2023
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,655

Lot & Building Information for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

Building sqft 1,430
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419, the tax amount paid for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $13,655.

When was 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 11/13/2023 for $635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2023 $635,000

Title Documents for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/13/2023 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Deed
11/18/2021 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Deed
01/26/2009 - D
01/28/2009 - R
Deed
01/23/1998 - D
01/27/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,655
Tax class
Market value $419,000
Assessed value $419
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $419,000 $419 3258.977 $13,655 +1.49%
2025 $424,000 $424 3173.202 $13,454 -10.58%
2024 $456,767 $429 3507.341 $15,046 -13.07%
2023 $457,000 $457 3787.46 $17,309 -12.78%
2022 $457,000 $457 4342.541 $19,845 -11.87%

Permits for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1614 Moffitt Avenue, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.16