Nassau County  »  11557  »  Dune Rd  »  9 Dune Rd

9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Dune Road, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-214-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

Sale date 08/30/2007
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,803

Lot & Building Information for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

Building sqft 4,389
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.429
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557?

9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1962 and has a total of 4,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,015, the tax amount paid for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $31,561.

When was 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 08/30/2007 for $1,100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2007 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/18/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/25/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/25/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/30/2007 - D
09/14/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $31,561
Current property tax $26,804
Tax class
Market value $1,015,000
Assessed value $1,015
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,013,000 $1,013 3024.604 $30,639 +8.76%
2024 $837,000 $837 3365.802 $28,172 -25.80%
2023 $1,044,000 $1,044 3636.58 $37,966 +8.86%
2022 $837,000 $837 4166.754 $34,876 -18.19%
2021 $880,000 $880 4844.316 $42,630 +81.91%

Permits for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Dune Road, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.58
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.63
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 1.06
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 1.11
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.94
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 1.34
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.43
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.47
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.50