Nassau County  »  11598  »  Henley Rd  »  236 Henley Rd

236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Henley Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-130-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

Sale date 03/02/2011
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,560

Lot & Building Information for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 3,361
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,056, the tax amount paid for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $18,218.

When was 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 03/02/2011 for $520,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2011 $520,000

Title Documents for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/30/2025 - D
07/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/26/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/11/2021 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/16/2020 - D
04/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/07/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
03/02/2011 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,218
Current property tax $14,561
Tax class
Market value $1,056,000
Assessed value $1,056
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,037,000 $1,037 1704.618 $17,677 -5.35%
2024 $1,091,400 $1,000 1867.543 $18,675 +24.14%
2023 $753,000 $753 1997.875 $15,044 -19.39%
2022 $808,000 $808 2309.73 $18,663 -15.76%
2021 $813,000 $813 2725.127 $22,155 +98.70%

Permits for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Henley Road, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.33