Nassau County  »  11598  »  Knota Rd  »  876 Knota Rd

876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 876 Knota Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-136-204

Sales & Tax Overview for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,318

Lot & Building Information for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,451
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.152
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $772, the tax amount paid for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $13,318.

When was 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 01/12/2022 for $930,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $930,000
11/04/2019 $80,000
11/10/2017 $805,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/12/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Deed
01/12/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/04/2019 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed
05/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/10/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed
03/04/2015 - D
03/16/2015 - R
Deed
03/04/2015 - D
03/12/2015 - R
Deed
06/19/2001 - D
09/10/2001 - R
Deed
08/26/1999 - D
10/06/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,319
Tax class
Market value $772,000
Assessed value $772
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $858,000 $858 1704.618 $14,626 -4.96%
2024 $858,000 $824 1867.543 $15,389 -5.84%
2023 $818,000 $818 1997.875 $16,343 -17.53%
2022 $858,000 $858 2309.73 $19,817 -13.53%
2021 $841,000 $841 2725.127 $22,918 +57.18%

Permits for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 876 Knota Road, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.17