Nassau County  »  11598  »  Basile CT  »  1 Basile CT

1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Basile Court, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-170-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

Sale date 10/07/2015
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,385

Lot & Building Information for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

Building sqft 1,381
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598?

1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544, the tax amount paid for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $9,385.

When was 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 10/07/2015 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2015 $545,000
06/22/2015 $425,000
08/06/2009 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/16/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/07/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Deed
06/22/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
08/06/2009 - D
09/01/2009 - R
Deed
02/13/2008 - D
04/18/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,385
Tax class
Market value $544,000
Assessed value $544
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $544,000 $544 1725.232 $9,385 -2.21%
2025 $563,000 $563 1704.618 $9,597 -7.74%
2024 $581,000 $557 1867.543 $10,402 -10.23%
2023 $580,000 $580 1997.875 $11,588 -13.65%
2022 $581,000 $581 2309.73 $13,420 -14.06%

Permits for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Basile Court, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.39
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.39