41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information
41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst |
| Zip code | 11516 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 39-190-54 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
Lot & Building Information for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
| Building sqft | 2,074 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.184 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Lawrence UFSD |
Other Property Data for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
- • Improvements for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,074 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $674, the tax amount paid for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $11,628.
When was 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 09/10/2025 for $1,475,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $11,628 |
| Current property tax | $11,188 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $674,000 |
| Assessed value | $674 |
Assessment History for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $674,000 | $674 | 1725.232 | $11,628 | +0.61% |
| 2025 | $678,000 | $678 | 1704.618 | $11,557 | -12.59% |
| 2024 | $746,000 | $708 | 1867.543 | $13,222 | -11.88% |
| 2023 | $751,000 | $751 | 1997.875 | $15,004 | -12.92% |
| 2022 | $746,000 | $746 | 2309.73 | $17,231 | -15.58% |
Permits for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst
The complete history of permits filed for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Derby Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshivath Gesher | NR | Private | PK-1 | 84 | 0.11 |
| Yeshivath Gesher | NR | Private | PK-1 | 84 | 0.11 |