Nassau County  »  11598  »  Derby Ave  »  10 Derby Ave

10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-191-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

Sale date 09/22/1995
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,075

Lot & Building Information for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,760
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598?

10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $642, the tax amount paid for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $11,075.

When was 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 09/22/1995 for $135,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/1995 $135,000

Title Documents for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/22/1995 - D
10/02/1995 - R
Deed
02/27/1995 - D
02/27/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,076
Tax class
Market value $642,000
Assessed value $642
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $642,000 $642 1725.232 $11,076 +6.17%
2025 $612,000 $612 1704.618 $10,432 -9.61%
2024 $776,686 $618 1867.543 $11,541 -9.88%
2023 $641,000 $641 1997.875 $12,806 -8.35%
2022 $605,000 $605 2309.73 $13,974 -10.20%

Permits for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.09
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.09
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.28
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.29
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.28
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.29
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.30
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.36
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.66

Nearest high schools

Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.29
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.30
Hebrew Academy Five Towns Rockaway High NR Private 9-12 395 0.33
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.36
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.38

Neighbors for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 10 Derby Avenue, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Derby Ave, Woodmere 2,760 02/05/1997 $196,000
716 W Broadway, Woodmere 4,653
319 Edward Ave, Woodmere 1,897 09/19/1996 $235,000
326 Derby Ave, Woodmere 3,774 10/12/2021
322 Derby Ave, Woodmere 2,754 12/12/2017 $805,440
16 Edward Ave, Woodmere 1,984 11/17/2025
7 Edward Ave, Woodmere 2,760
724 W Broadway, Woodmere 2,938 12/26/2012 $5,850,000
22 Edward Ave, Woodmere 1,389 05/05/2015
313 Edward Ave, Woodmere 3,476 04/29/2022 $910,000
317 Edward Ave, Woodmere 1,735 10/05/2004 $447,000
325 Edward Ave, Woodmere 3,650 06/08/2016 $765,000
315 Edward Ave, Woodmere 2,581 08/14/2012 $680,000
333 Edward Ave, Woodmere 3,755 02/28/2011 $1,250,000
26 Edward Ave, Woodmere 1,389 07/29/2021 $650,000
329 Edward Ave, Woodmere 2,352 12/23/2021 $950,000
331 Edward Ave, Woodmere 2,893 04/30/2007 $585,000
11 Edward Ave, Woodmere 2,760 07/14/2016
316 Edward Ave, Woodmere 3,651 09/13/2021 $1,999,999
675 Carlyle St, Woodmere 2,645 12/17/2013 $730,000