Nassau County  »  11598  »  Howard Ave  »  355 Howard Ave

355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-194-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

Sale date 05/19/2025
Sale price $2,340,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,745

Lot & Building Information for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

Building sqft 4,436
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.188
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

How many sq. ft. does 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 has a total of 4,436 square feet and a current price per square foot of $527.

What is the year built & the current market value of 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598?

355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $391,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2025 $2,340,000
07/18/2023 $999,999
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/19/2025 - D
06/04/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
05/19/2025 - D
06/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/18/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,746
Tax class
Market value $391,000
Assessed value $391
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $391,000 $391 1725.232 $6,746 -40.49%
2025 $665,000 $665 1704.618 $11,336 -8.72%
2024 $665,000 $665 1867.543 $12,419 -1.33%
2023 $630,000 $630 1997.875 $12,587 -18.05%
2022 $665,000 $665 2309.73 $15,360 -21.93%

Permits for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Howard Avenue, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.35