Nassau County  »  11598  »  Dickens St  »  853 Dickens St

853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-199-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

Tax class
Current property tax $16,978

Lot & Building Information for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

Building sqft 3,486
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598?

853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998, the tax amount paid for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $17,217.

When was 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold?

853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 10/20/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/20/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Deed
03/16/2007 - D
04/05/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,218
Current property tax $16,979
Tax class
Market value $998,000
Assessed value $998
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $983,000 $983 1704.618 $16,756 -14.87%
2024 $1,054,000 $1,054 1867.543 $19,684 -6.52%
2023 $1,054,000 $1,054 1997.875 $21,058 -13.50%
2022 $1,054,000 $1,054 2309.73 $24,345 -14.35%
2021 $1,043,000 $1,043 2725.127 $28,423 +132.26%

Permits for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 853 Dickens Street, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.26