Nassau County  »  11598  »  Milton Pl  »  842 Milton Pl

842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 842 Milton Place, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-234-177

Sales & Tax Overview for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

Sale date 03/12/2024
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,176

Lot & Building Information for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

Building sqft 3,115
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.239
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598?

842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1913 and has a total of 3,115 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $982, the tax amount paid for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $16,941.

When was 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 03/12/2024 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2024 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/01/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/12/2024 - D
03/25/2024 - R
Deed
03/12/2024 - D
03/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
05/16/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
05/09/2023 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,942
Current property tax $17,177
Tax class
Market value $982,000
Assessed value $982
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $982,000 $982 1725.232 $16,942 +1.21%
2025 $982,000 $982 1704.618 $16,739 -8.72%
2024 $982,000 $982 1867.543 $18,339 -6.52%
2023 $982,000 $982 1997.875 $19,619 -13.50%
2022 $982,000 $982 2309.73 $22,682 -22.00%

Permits for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 842 Milton Place, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.31