Nassau County  »  11598  »  Pine St  »  18 Pine St

18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Pine Street, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-241-202

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

Sale date 02/27/2019
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,649

Lot & Building Information for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

Building sqft 4,338
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.345
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 15
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598?

18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1904 and has a total of 4,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,155, the tax amount paid for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $19,926.

When was 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 02/27/2019 for $1,275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2019 $1,275,000
08/02/2004 $1,200,000
11/23/1998 $462,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/20/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/27/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Deed
02/27/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/24/2018 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Deed
08/02/2004 - D
08/27/2004 - R
Deed
11/23/1998 - D
12/21/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,926
Current property tax $18,650
Tax class
Market value $1,155,000
Assessed value $1,155
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,155,000 $1,155 1725.232 $19,926 -7.22%
2025 $1,260,000 $1,260 1704.618 $21,478 -12.14%
2024 $1,344,000 $1,309 1867.543 $24,446 -5.44%
2023 $1,294,000 $1,294 1997.875 $25,853 -13.50%
2022 $1,294,000 $1,294 2309.73 $29,888 -13.30%

Permits for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.37
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.44
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.44
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.47
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.37
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.47
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.55
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.65

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Five Towns Rockaway High NR Private 9-12 395 0.35
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.55
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.59
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.65

Neighbors for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 18 Pine Street, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Pine St, Woodmere 2,624 11/08/2019 $830,000
790 Broadway, Woodmere 4,011 06/26/2008 $915,000
782 Central Ave, Woodmere 3,327 07/06/2017 $1,400,000
790 Central Ave, Woodmere 3,105 07/03/2018 $1,750,000
126 Linden St, Woodmere 4,600 06/11/2019 $1,645,000
787 Central Ave, Woodmere 4,432 09/17/2021 $2,365,000
15 Oak St, Woodmere 3,492 07/09/2018 $1,125,000
756 Central Ave, Woodmere 4,843 03/21/2016
31 Oak St, Woodmere 3,785 08/13/2019 $1,800,000
2 Pine St, Woodmere 2,573 11/01/2021
120 Linden St, Woodmere 5,316 06/29/2010 $555,000
129 Oak St, Woodmere 3,104 08/27/2002 $565,000
5 Oak St, Woodmere 4,534 06/13/2015
21 Oak St, Woodmere 2,698 02/09/1993 $320,000
28 Pine St, Woodmere 4,336 05/11/2018 $1,700,000
114 Linden St, Woodmere 2,244 08/20/2021 $1,250,000
760 Central Ave, Woodmere 3,197
798 Central Ave, Woodmere 3,874 11/25/2024 $2,575,000
784 Broadway, Woodmere 3,363 07/11/1997 $220,000
111 Oak St, Woodmere 2,690 06/13/1995 $285,000