Nassau County  »  11516  »  Prospect Ave  »  220 Prospect Ave

220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-248-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

Sale date 10/21/2015
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,249

Lot & Building Information for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 1,569
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710, the tax amount paid for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $12,249.

When was 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 10/21/2015 for $535,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2015 $535,000
12/23/2010 $373,500
04/17/2003 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/24/2025 - D
09/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/04/2023 - D
04/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/21/2015 - D
10/23/2015 - R
Deed
12/23/2010 - D
02/25/2011 - R
Deed
04/17/2003 - D
04/29/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,249
Tax class
Market value $710,000
Assessed value $710
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $710,000 $710 1704.618 $12,103 -8.72%
2024 $710,347 $710 1867.543 $13,260 -6.52%
2023 $710,000 $710 1997.875 $14,185 -13.38%
2022 $709,000 $709 2309.73 $16,376 -10.18%
2021 $669,000 $669 2725.127 $18,231 +105.61%

Permits for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.14
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.14
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.22
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.30
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.22
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.30
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.35
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.40
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.66

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Five Towns Rockaway High NR Private 9-12 395 0.25
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.30
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.35
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.36
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.40

Neighbors for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 220 Prospect Avenue, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 Smith St, Woodmere 2,592 08/24/2015 $595,000
710 Althouse St, Woodmere 1,932 12/29/2023
2 Prospect Ave, Woodmere 4,395 09/24/2011 $618,500
234 Prospect Ave, Cedarhurst 1,786 01/15/2013 $362,500
704 Althouse St, Woodmere 2,336 12/30/2013 $575,000
708 Broadway, Woodmere 4,410 03/26/2009
10 Prospect Ave, Woodmere 3,552
703 W Broadway, Woodmere 1,584 07/09/2001 $462,500
238 Prospect Ave, Cedarhurst 1,763 08/23/2023 $790,000
16 Prospect Ave, Woodmere 3,451 02/26/2025 $1,425,000
723 W Broadway, Woodmere 2,639 01/24/2024
224 Prospect Ave, Cedarhurst 1,204 12/21/2020 $660,000
225 Smith St, Woodmere 1,282 07/18/2024 $950,000
1 Elm St, Woodmere 4,083 04/30/2021 $900,000
246 Prospect Ave, Woodmere 1,620 02/05/2020 $620,000
228 Prospect Ave, Cedarhurst 1,582 09/14/2015
711 W Broadway, Woodmere 2,183
222 Smith St, Woodmere 1,858 03/25/2015
218 Prospect Ave, Cedarhurst 1,528 09/04/2013
226 Smith St, Woodmere 4,223 10/10/2023 $1,995,000