Nassau County  »  11516  »  Grove Ave  »  256 Grove Ave

256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-250-222

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Sale date 11/02/2020
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,037

Lot & Building Information for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 2,170
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660, the tax amount paid for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $9,364.

When was 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 11/02/2020 for $935,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2020 $935,000
03/28/2012 $590,800
08/16/2005 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/02/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed
11/02/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/28/2012 - D
04/05/2012 - R
Deed
08/16/2005 - D
10/24/2005 - R
Deed
03/28/2001 - D
07/16/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,364
Current property tax $9,037
Tax class
Market value $660,000
Assessed value $660
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $660,000 $660 1418.794 $9,364 +0.68%
2025 $662,000 $662 1404.964 $9,301 -18.75%
2024 $832,600 $733 1561.637 $11,447 -16.65%
2023 $816,000 $816 1683.037 $13,734 -18.36%
2022 $867,000 $867 1940.379 $16,823 -13.93%

Permits for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.04
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.04
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.23
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.23
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.25
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.30
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.61